Aller au contenu principal
Guides

Kitchen Renovation Cost in Luxembourg 2026: Prices, Items and Budget

How much does a kitchen renovation cost in Luxembourg? Discover prices by item, ranges by quality level and our tips to optimise your budget.

tack.lu

Author

9 January 2026
10 min read
Kitchen Renovation Cost in Luxembourg 2026: Prices, Items and Budget

Renovating your kitchen represents a significant investment in Luxembourg. Prices vary considerably depending on size, materials chosen and the level of finish desired. Here’s a complete guide to estimate your budget in 2026.

Average Kitchen Renovation Price in Luxembourg

In 2026, the average cost of a complete kitchen renovation in Luxembourg is between €15,000 and €45,000 for a standard kitchen of 10 to 15m².

This wide range is explained by the many factors that influence the final price: cabinet quality, type of worktop, built-in or freestanding appliances, and complexity of the work.

Type of renovationPrice per m²Total budget (12m²)
Refresh€400 - €800€5,000 - €10,000
Standard renovation€1,000 - €2,000€12,000 - €24,000
High-end renovation€2,500 - €4,000€30,000 - €48,000
Luxury bespoke kitchen€4,000 - €6,000+€48,000 - €72,000+

Detailed Costs by Item

Kitchen Cabinets

Cabinets generally represent 30 to 40% of the total budget for a kitchen renovation.

Entry level (melamine, panels): €2,000 to €5,000 for a complete kitchen. These flat-pack kitchens offer good value for money but limited durability.

Mid-range (laminate, lacquered MDF): €5,000 to €12,000. An excellent compromise between aesthetics and budget, with good wear resistance.

High-end (solid wood, lacquer): €12,000 to €25,000. Careful finishes, soft-close mechanisms and maximum durability.

Bespoke (cabinetmaking): €25,000 and above. For unique kitchens made by a cabinet maker.

Worktop

The worktop is a key element of the kitchen, both functional and aesthetic.

MaterialPrice per linear metreDurability
Laminate€50 - €150Medium
Solid wood€150 - €350Good (maintenance)
Quartz€250 - €500Excellent
Granite€300 - €600Excellent
Ceramic€400 - €700Excellent
Stainless steel€350 - €550Excellent

For a 4 linear metre kitchen, expect between €200 and €2,800 depending on the material chosen.

Appliances

Appliances can represent 20 to 30% of the total budget depending on your choices.

Essential pack (hob, oven, extractor, refrigerator):

  • Entry level: €1,500 to €3,000
  • Mid-range: €3,000 to €6,000
  • High-end: €6,000 to €15,000+

Additional equipment:

  • Built-in dishwasher: €400 to €1,500
  • Built-in microwave: €200 to €800
  • Wine cooler: €500 to €3,000

Tip: Choose A-rated or higher appliances. The initial investment is recouped through long-term energy savings.

Plumbing and Electrical

These items are often underestimated but essential for a functional and compliant kitchen.

Plumbing:

  • Moving sink: €300 to €800
  • Creating water point: €500 to €1,200
  • Dishwasher drainage: €150 to €350
  • Taps: €100 to €800 (depending on model)

Electrical:

  • Distribution board upgrade: €500 to €1,500
  • Additional sockets: €80 to €150/socket
  • LED lighting installation: €300 to €1,000
  • Appliance connection: €200 to €500

Floor and Wall Coverings

Floor:

  • Tiles (including installation): €50 to €150/m²
  • Vinyl/PVC: €30 to €80/m²
  • Laminate flooring: €40 to €100/m²

Splashback:

  • Tiles: €40 to €120/m² (including installation)
  • Glass: €150 to €300/m²
  • Stainless steel: €100 to €200/m²
  • Natural stone: €200 to €400/m²

Labour

Hourly rates for tradespeople in Luxembourg in 2026:

  • Kitchen fitter: €45 to €65/hour
  • Plumber: €55 to €75/hour
  • Electrician: €50 to €70/hour
  • Tiler: €45 to €65/hour
  • Painter: €40 to €55/hour

For a complete renovation, labour generally represents 25 to 35% of the total budget.

Factors That Influence Price

Kitchen Size

The price per m² generally decreases for larger areas, but the total budget increases.

  • Small kitchen (6-8m²): tighter budget, maximum optimisation
  • Medium kitchen (10-15m²): the Luxembourg standard
  • Large kitchen (15-25m²): possibility of central island, more fixtures

Configuration

Galley kitchen: the most economical, ideal for small spaces L-shaped kitchen: good space/functionality compromise U-shaped kitchen: maximises storage, more expensive Kitchen with island: trendy but requires space (+€3,000 to €8,000)

Related Works

Some works may be added to the initial budget:

  • Moving partition: €800 to €2,500
  • Creating opening: €1,500 to €4,000
  • Modifying drainage: €500 to €2,000

How to Optimise Your Budget

Keep What Works

If your cabinets are in good condition, consider repainting them or just changing the doors. Potential saving: 40 to 60% on the cabinet budget.

Choose Your Battles

Invest in visible elements used daily (worktop, taps). Save on hidden elements (inside cupboards).

Compare Several Quotes

Request at least 3 detailed quotes to compare services and prices. Differences can reach 30% for similar services.

Request free quotes →

Take Advantage of 3% VAT

In Luxembourg, renovation works benefit from the super-reduced VAT rate of 3% (instead of 17%) if the property is more than 2 years old. A significant saving of 14% on your budget!

Plan Off-Season

Tradespeople are generally more available and sometimes more flexible on prices in autumn and winter.

Completion Times

A kitchen renovation in Luxembourg generally takes:

  • Design and orders: 4 to 8 weeks
  • Preparation work: 1 to 2 weeks
  • Kitchen installation: 1 to 2 weeks
  • Finishing: 3 to 5 days

Total: 6 to 12 weeks from the first meeting to delivery.

Important: Plan a temporary kitchen during the works. The kitchen is typically unavailable for 2 to 3 weeks.

Find Your Tradespeople on Tack

Planning a kitchen renovation? Tack connects you with qualified kitchen specialists and tradespeople in Luxembourg. Describe your project and receive up to 3 free quotes within 24 hours.

Request my free quotes →

FAQ

What is the minimum budget for a kitchen renovation?

For a light renovation (painting, changing doors, new appliances), expect a minimum of €5,000 to €8,000. For a complete renovation with new cabinets, the realistic minimum is €12,000 to €15,000.

Do I need a permit to renovate my kitchen?

No, a kitchen renovation generally does not require a building permit. Exception: if you modify the building structure (removal of load-bearing wall) or external appearance (new window).

How long does a renovated kitchen last?

A quality kitchen that is well maintained lasts 15 to 25 years. The most used elements (hinges, drawers) may need replacement after 10-15 years.

Is it better to renovate or buy a flat-pack kitchen?

It all depends on your budget and expectations. A flat-pack kitchen (IKEA, etc.) costs less to buy but can prove more expensive in labour if installation is complex. A kitchen specialist offers a turnkey service with warranty.


Read next

Planning a kitchen project? Request free quotes — we route your request to the companies genuinely suited to the job.

Guides

Did you enjoy this article?

Share it with your network!

Discover more articles

Explore our blog for more tips and inspiration

Back to blog